Connecting Theory and Application of Optoelectronic Devices  
 
 
 
Conference | Software | Services | Blog
 

17th
International
Conference

24-28 July 2017
 
 

Front Page

Scope & Topics

Chairs & Committees

Conference Venue

Invited Talks

Program

Paper Submission

Author Information

Journal Paper

Software Tutorials

Software Exhibition

Registration

Accommodation

Travel Information

Contact

Mailing List

 

 
 

@NUSODnews

 

 

Conference Program

Monday

09:30-11:50
12:50-14:30
15:00-16:40
17:00-18:30

MB
MC
MD
MP

DTU Highlights I (Willatzen)
Photonics (Gregersen)
Solar Cells (Sadi)
Poster Session I & Welcome Reception

Tuesday

08:30-09:50
10:20-12:00
13:00-15:10
15:40-17:10
17:10-18:30

TuA
TuB
TuC
TuD
TuP

DTU Highlights II (Sujecki)
GaN-based Materials & Devices (Goano)
Light-Emitting Diodes (Römer)
Nanostructures (Lingnau)
Poster Session II

Wednesday

08:30-09:50
10:20-12:10
13:30-21:00

WA
WB
WED

Fiber Optics (Bandelow)
Photonic Integrated Circuits (Radziunas)
Excursion & Dinner

Thursday 08:30-10:00
10:30-12:20
13:20-15:20
15:50-17:10
17:20-18:30
ThA
ThB
ThC
ThD
ThR

Plasmonics (Auf der Maur)
Novel Devices (Kivisaari)
Photodetectors (Martyniuk)
Numerical Methods (Bahl)
Rump Session on Model Representation
etc.

Friday 08:30-10:40
11:10-12:00
13:00-17:00

FA
FPD
FT
Laser Diodes (Wünsche)
Post-Deadline Session
(Piprek)
Software Tutorials

Monday, 24 July 2017

Registration Desk opens 8:30

09:30-09:40 Welcome Address

09:40-11:50 DTU Highlights I (Session Chair: Morten Willatzen, Technical University of Denmark)

MB1 Lasers, switches and non-reciprocal elements based on photonic crystal Fano resonances; Jesper Mork, Yi Yu, Dagmawi Bekele, Kristoffer S. Mathiesen, Thorsten S. Rasmussen Elizaveta Semenova, Luisa Ottaviano, Aurimas Sakanas, and Kresten Yvind; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark (invited)

MB2 Topology optimization of nanoparticles for localized electromagnetic field enhancement; Rasmus E. Christiansen (1), Joakim-Vester Petersen (2), Søren Peder Madsen (2), Ole Sigmund (1) ; (1) Technical University of Denmark; (2) Aarhus University; Denmark (invited)

MB3 Numerical simulations of nanostructured gold films; Taavi Repän (1), Christian Frydendahl (1), Sergey M. Novikov (2), Jonas Beermann (2), Sergey I. Bozhevolnyi (2), N. Asger Mortensen (1), Nicolas Stenger (1), Morten Willatzen (1) and Andrei Lavrinenko (1) ; (1) Technical University of Denmark, (2) University of Southern Denmark; Denmark

MB4 Type-II Quantum Dot Nanowire Structures with Large Oscillator Strengths for Optical Quantum Gating Applications; Masoomeh Taherkhani, Niels Gregersen, Morten Willatzen, Jesper Mork ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

MB5 Transport Properties of Nanostructured Graphene; Antti-Pekka Jauho; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark (invited)

11:50-12:50 Lunch Break (individual)

12:50-14:30 Photonics (Session Chair: Niels Gregersen, Technical University of Denmark)

MC1 Quality factor enhancement in photonic crystal slabs by manipulation of the ring of exceptional points; Piotr M. Kamiski, Alireza Taghizadeh, Olav Breinbjerg, Jesper Mørk, Samel Arslanagi ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

MC2 Designing and Analysis of SiGeSn-Based Quantum Wells Integrated With Si Platform for Laser Applications; Herbert S. Maczko, R. Kudrawiec, M. Gladysiewicz; Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland

MC3 Coupled Wave Analysis of Higher Order Laterally Coupled Silicon Nitride Bragg Gratings; Florian Vogelbacher, P. Muellner, R. Hainberger ; Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

MC4 TCAD analysis of wide-spectrum waveguides in high-voltage SOI-CMOS; Satadal Dutta (1), L. Orbe (2), and J. Schmitz (1) ; (1) University of Twente, (2) Phoenix B.V.; The Netherlands

MC6 Low Loss Optical Splitter Based on MMI Effects in Thin Glass Sheets for PCB Integration; J.-P. Roth, T. Kühler, E. Griese, Jan Hinnerk Stosch; University of Siegen, Germany

14:30-15:00 Coffee Break

15:00-16:40 Solar Cells (Session Chair: Toufik Sadi, Aalto University, Finland)

MD1 Simulations of 3-dimensional ferroelectric domains in perovskite solar cells based on MAPbI3; Daniele Rossi (1), M. Auf der Maur (1), A. Pecchia (2) and A. Di Carlo (1) ; (1) University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy; (2) CNR-ISMN, Italy

MD2 One-dimensional Electrical Modeling of Axial p-i-n Junction InP Nanowire Array Solar Cells ; Yang Chen, Pyry Kivisaari, Mats-Erik Pistol and Nicklas Anttu ; Lund University, Sweden

MD3 Design of anti-reflective graded height nanogratings for photovoltaic applications; U. G. Yasa, M. N. Erim, N. Erim, M. O. Girgin, H. Kurt and T. O. Kilinc ; TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey

MD4  The effect of wire diameter on the performance of solar cells based on graphene and silicon quantum wires; Zahra Arefinia and Asghar Asgari ; University of Tabriz, Iran

MD5 Numerical simulation of HTM-free and WOx based perovskite cells: Effects of interface conditions; Yong Huang (1), S. Aharon (2) A. Gheno (3), S. Vedraine (3), L. Pedesseau (1), J. P. Burin (1), O. Durand (1), J. Bouclé (3), L. Etgar (2), J. Even (1) and A. Rolland (1) ; (1) Université de Rennes 1, France; (2) The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; (3) Université de Limoges, France

17:00-18:30 Poster Session I & Welcome Reception

MP01 Four-Wave Mixing and Rabi Oscillations in Quantum-Dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers ; Benjamin Lingnau, Marina Zajnulina, Kathy Lüdge ; Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

MP02 Inverse Modeling of Buried, Ion-exchanged Glass Waveguides using Adjoint Method ; Dudu Zhang, Thomas Kühler, Elmar Griese, Jan Hinnerk Stosch; University of Siegen, Germany

MP04 High Resonance Frequency in a Coupled Cavity DFB-LD with Phase-Shifted/Uniform Gratings by Photon-Photon Resonance ; Takahiro Numai ; Ritsumeikan University, Japan

MP05 Investigation of Amplified Spontaneous Emission in Quantum Dot Semiconductor Optical Amplifier in Presence of Second Excited State ; Mohammad Razaghi (1), S. M. Izadyar (1), K. A. Madanifar (2) ; (1) University of Kurdistan, (2) Nirooye Gharb Co.; Iran

MP06 Optimization of photonic crystal cavities ; Fengwen Wang, Ole Sigmund ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

MP07 Engineering Defect Modes in Symmetry Reduced 1D Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Waveguide ; M. Tutgun (1), M. G. Can (1,2), H. Kurt (1) and Yusuf A. Yilmaz (1) ; (1) TOBB University of Economics and Technology, (2) Roketsan Missiles Industries Inc.; Turkey

MP08 Gap Surface Plasmon and Plasmonic Waveguide based Single Photon Source ; Feng Huang, Mo Li, Feiliang Chen, Hui Zhang, and Qian Li ; Microsystem & Terahertz Research Center of CAEP, China

MP09 Optimisation of Optical Directional Couplers for PCB Integration ; Jan Hinnerk Stosch, Thomas Kühler, Elmar Griese ; University of Siegen, Germany

MP10 Compact Polarization Rotator for Silicon-Based Cross-Slot Waveguides Using Subwavelength Gratings ; Shengbao Wu and Jinbiao Xiao ; Southeast University, China

MP12 Utmost response time of long-wave HgCdTe photodetectors operating under zero voltage condition ; Piotr Martyniuk, P. Madejczyk, M. Kopytko, W. Gawron, J. Rutkowski ; Military University of Technology, Poland

MP13 Numerical investigation of plasmonic photonic hybrid whispering gallery modes ; Aneesh V. Veluthandath (1), Shubhayan Bhattacharya (1), Ganapathy Senthil Murugan (2), James S. Wilkinson (2), Prem B. Bisht (1) ; (1) Indian Institute of Technology, India; (2) University of Southampton, UK

MP14 Transverse 2D Photonic Crystal Inside a Fiber Optic For Picometer-scale Measurements ; Roxana-Mariana Beiu, V.-F. Duma, and V. Beiu ; "Aurel Vlaicu" University of Arad, Romania

MP15 Effect of acceptor concentration on the dark current characteristics for GaAs-based blocked impurity band (BIB) terahertz detectors ; Xiaodong Wang (1), Yulu Chen (1), Bingbing Wang (1), ChuanSheng Zhang (1), Xiaoyao Chen (2), and Ming Pan (1) ; (1) No. 50 Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, (2) Fudan University; China

MP17 Dispersion tailoring of a silicon strip waveguide employing Titania-Alumina thin-film coating ; Kai Guo, Jesper B. Christensen, Erik N. Christensen, Yunhong Ding, Haiyan Ou and Karsten Rottwitt ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

MP18 Pentacene-based thin film phototransistors ; A.Rubino, Rosalba Liguori ; University of Salerno, Italy

MP20 Minibands of Eigen-State Energies of In0.53Ga0.47As ; Koichi Tanaka, M. Fujiwara, N. Happo and S. Takahashi ; Hiroshima City University, Japan

MP21 Band-Pass Property of a Three-Dimensional Slit-Type Plasmonic Filter ; Jun Shibayama, Hiroki Kawai, Junji Yamauchi and Hisamatsu Nakano ; Hosei University, Japan

MP22 Effect of internal electric field in c-Si solar cells ; Mikhail V. Kisin, Denis V. Mamedov, Chih-Li Chuang, and Hussein S. El-Ghoroury ; Ostendo Technologies Inc., USA

MP23 Computational design of high performance hybrid perovskite on silicon 2-T tandem solar cells based on a tunnel junction ; Alain Rolland, L. Pedesseau, Y. Huang, S. Wang, D. Sapori, C. Cornet, O. Durand, J. Even,M. Kepenekian, C. Katan ; Université de Rennes 1, France

MP25 Indirect optical crosstalk reduction by highly-doped backside layer in PureB single-photon avalanche diode arrays ; Željko Osreki (1), Tihomir Kneževic; (1), Lis K. Nanver (2), Tomislav Suligoj (1) ; (1) University of Zagreb, Croatia; (2) University of Twente, The Netherlands

MP26 High frequency response of LWIR HgCdTe photodiodes operated under zero-bias mode ; Malgorzata Kopytko, P. Martyniuk, P. Madejczyk, K. Jozwikowski, J. Rutkowski ; Military University of Technology, Poland

MP27 Numerical Simulation of Waveguide Light Scattering for Si Photonics ; Tatsuya Usuki ; Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA), Japan

MP28 Large Signal Simulation of Photonic Crystal Fano Laser ; Aref Rasoulzadeh Zali (1), Yi Yu (2), Mohammad Kazem Moravvej-Farshi (1), and Jesper Mork (2) ; (1) Tarbiat Modares University, Iran; (2) Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

MP29 High-efficiency BGaN/AlN quantum wells for optoelectronic applications in ultraviolet spectral region ; Seoung-Hwan Park (1), Woo-Pyo Hong (1), Jong-Jae Kim (1), Bong-Hwan Kim (1), and Doyeol Ahn (2) ; (1) Catholic University of Daegu, (2) University of Seoul, South Korea

MP30 1/f noise modeling of InAs/GaSb superlattice midwavelength infrared detectors ; Lukasz Ciura (1), A. Kolek (1), J. Jureńczyk (2), K. Czuba (2), A. Jasik (2), I. Sankowska (2), J. Kaniewski (2) ; (1) Rzeszów University of Technology, (2) Institute of Electron Technology; Poland

MP31 Novel Design of Two-Dimensional Grating Couplers with Backside Metal Mirror in 250 nm Silicon-on-Insulator ; Maria Félix Rosa, P. de la Torre Castro, N. Hoppe, L. Rathgeber, W. Vogel, and M. Berroth ; University of Stuttgart, Germany

MP32PD AlGaInP quantum well based 610 nm metamorphic LEDs as efficient red light sources ; Silviu Bogusevschi (1,2), A. Pescaglini (1), E. Pelucchi (1,2), and E. P. O'Reilly (1,2); (1) Tyndall National Institute, Cork; (2) University College Cork; Ireland

MP33PD Light Extraction Efficiency Enhancement in AC Driven OLEDs by Optimizing Layers Order and Thickness ; Melike Gumus (1), Y. Kaya (1,2), I. Ilhan (1,2), E. M. Gayur (1,2), B. K.Ulku (1), D. Yilmaz (1), H. Kurt (1); (1) TOBB University of Economics and Technology, (2) Aselsan Inc.; Turkey

MP34PD A new approach to the modelling of Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy of heterostructures in dark and under illumination ; Yong Huang (1), A. Rolland (1), L. Pedesseau (1), O. Durand (1), L. Etgar (2) and J. Even (1); (1) Université de Rennes 1, France; (2) The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel


Tuesday, 25 July 2017

Registration Desk opens 8:00

8:30-9:50 DTU Highlights II (Session Chair: Slawomir Sujecki, Wroclaw University of Sceince and Technology, Poland)

TuA1 Theory and Simulations of Self-pulsing in Photonic Crystal Fano Lasers; Thorsten S. Rasmussen, Yi Yu, and Jesper Mork ; Technical University of Denmark (Top 10 Preview)

TuA2 Strain tuning of optical properties in Bi2Se3; Mathias Rosdahl Jensen, Jepser Mørk, and Morten Willatzen ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark (Top 10 Preview)

TuA3 Efficient Quality-Factor Estimation of a Vertical Cavity Employing a High-Contrast Grating ; Alireza Taghizadeh and Il-Sug Chung ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

TuA4 Benchmarking five computational methods for analyzing large photonic crystal membrane cavities ; Niels Gregersen (1), Jakob Rosenkrantz de Lasson (1), Lars Hagedorn Frandsen (1), Teppo Häyrynen (1), Andrei Lavrinenko (1), Jesper Mørk (1), Oleksiy S. Kim (2), Olav Breinbjerg (2), Fengwen Wang (3), Ole Sigmund (3), Aliaksandra Ivinskaya (4), Philipp Gutsche (5) and Sven Burger (5). ; (1) DTU Fotonik, Technical University of Denmark; (2) DTU Elektro, Technical University of Denmark; (3) DTU Mekanik, Technical University of Denmark; (4) ITMO University, Russia; (5) Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany

9:50-10:20 Coffee Break

10:20-12:00 GaN-based Materials and Devices (Session Chair: Michele Goano, Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

TuB1 Carrier Transport in the Multi Quantum Well Region of III-Nitride Light Emitting Diodes ; Friedhard Römer and B. Witzigmann ; University of Kassel, Germany

TuB2 Auger recombination effects on the peak lasing power of InGaN/GaN laser diodes ; Joachim Piprek ; NUSOD Institute, US (Top 10 Preview)

TuB3 Preferential Interaction Paths for Localized Wave Functions in Disordered Media ; Jean-Marie Lentali (1); Svitlana Mayboroda (2); Marcel Filoche (1) ; (1) Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, France; (2) University of Minnesota, US

TuB4 NEGF Quantum Transport for Green MQW Nitride LEDs ; Akshay Shedbalkar and B. Witzigmann ; University of Kassel, Germany

TuB5 Grating-patterned Hyperbolic Metamaterials for InGaN/GaN Nanowire Quantum Dots Single Photon Source ; Feiliang Chen, Qian Li, Mo Li, Hui Zhang, Feng Huang, Jian Zhang ; Microsystem & Terahertz Research Center of CAEP, China

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break (individual)

13:00-15:10 Light-Emitting Diodes (Session Chair: Friedhard Römer, University of Kassel, Germany)

TuC1 Modeling of organic light emitting diodes: from molecular to device properties ; Denis Andrienko ; Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany (invited)

TuC2 A universal drift-diffusion simulator and its application to OLED simulations ; Francesco Santoni, Thomas Brown, Francesca Brunetti, Sara Pescetelli, Andrea Reale, Aldo Di Carlo and Matthias Auf der Maur ; University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

TuC3 Modeling and Simulation of Electrothermal Feedback in Large-area Organic LEDs ; Matthias Liero (1), J. Fuhrmann (1), A. Glitzky (1), Th. Koprucki (1), A. Fischer (2), S. Reineke (2) ; (1) Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS), ( 2) Dresden Integrated Center for Applied Physics and Photonic Materials; Germany

TuC4 Efficiency Enhancement of OLED by Extracting Guided Modes ; D. Yilmaz (1), B. K.Ulku (1), Melike Gumus (1), E. M. Gayur (1,2), I. Ilhan (1,2), Y. Kaya (1,2) and H. Kurt (1) ; (1) TOBB University of Economics and Technology, (2) Aselsan Inc.; Turkey

TuC5 Full optoelectronic simulation of nanowire LEDs: Effects of temperature ; Pyry Kivisaari, Yang Chen, Mats-Erik Pistol and Nicklas Anttu ; Lund University, Sweden

TuC6 Highly Efficient Superluminescent Light-Emitting Diodes (SLEDs) at 625-650 nm ; Nicolai Matuschek and M. Duelk ; Exalos AG, Switzerland

15:10-15:40 Coffee Break

15:40-17:10 Nanostructures (Session Chair: Benjamin Lingnau, Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

TuD1 Modeling the physical properties of two-dimensional nanomaterials ; Lok C. Lew Yan Voon ; University of West Georgia, US (invited)

TuD2 Strain-balanced type-II superlattices on GaAs: novel heterostructures for photonics and photovoltaics ; Christopher A. Broderick (1,2), Wanshu Xiong (2), Shirong Jin (3), Igor P. Marko (3), Zoe L. Bushell (3), Konstanze Hild (3), Peter Ludewig (4), Wolfgang Stolz (4), Kerstin Volz (4), Judy M. Rorison (2), Stephen J. Sweeney (3), and Eoin P. O'Reilly (1.5) ; (1) Tyndall National Institute, Ireland; (2) University of Bristol, UK; (3) University of Surrey, UK; (4) Philipps-University Marburg, Germany; (5) University College Cork, Ireland

TuD3 A valence force field-Monte Carlo algorithm for quantum dot growth modeling ; Daniele Barettin (1,2), Morten Willatzen (4), Shima Kadkhodazadeh (4), Alessandro Pecchia (3), Matthias Auf der Maur (2), and E. S. Semenova (4) ; (1) Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata,, Italy; (2) Università degli Studi Niccolò Cusano Rome, Italy; (3) CNR-ISMN,, Ital; (4) Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

TuD4 Optical localization of quantum dots in tapered nanowires ; Andreas D. Osterkryger (1), Niels Gregersen (1), Romain Fons (2), Petr Stepanov (2), Tomasz Jakubczyk (2), Joël Bleuse (2), Jean-Michel Gérard (2) and Julien Claudon (2) ; (1) Technical University of Denmark, Denmark; (2) Université Grenoble Alpes, France

17:10-18:30 Poster Session II

TuP01 Modeling the Effect of Slave Laser Gain and Frequency Comb Spacing on the Selective Amplification of Injection Locked Semiconductor Lasers ; Kevin J. Shortiss (1,2), Maryam Shayestah (1,2), Frank H. Peters (1,2) ; (1) Tyndall National Institute, (2) University College Cork; Ireland

TuP02 Gain and Linewidth Enhancement in Quantum Dots with External Electric Field; Shampa Guin and Nikhil Ranjan Das ; University of Calcutta, India

TuP03 The intrinsic losses of quantum dot intermediate band solar cells ; Zahra Arefinia (1), Asghar Asgari (1) (2) ; (1) University of Tabriz, Iran; (2) University of Western Australia, Australia

TuP04 Metallic Blazed Grating TE Mode Resonance Conditions and Diffraction Efficiency Optical Transfer Function ; Edgars Stegenburgs, Mohd Sharizal Alias, Tien Khee Ng, and Boon Siew Ooi ; King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

TuP05 Modeling of halloysite-nanotube modified surface plasmon resonance sensor ; X Xiong, M Yang, H Wang, Y Wang, Y Luo, M Liu, J Tang, Hi Lu, J Yu, H Guan, J Zhang, Zhe Chen ; Jinan University, China

TuP06 Using Time-Domain Transient Simulation to Characterize Nonlinear Intermodulation Distortions in Photodetectors ; Jiarui Fei, Y. Huang, T. Liu, X. Duan, K. Liu, X. Ren ; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

TuP07 Temperature dependence of P3HT:ICBA polymer solar cells ; Aleksandar Petrovic (1), M. Islam (2), Jovana Gojanovic (1), S. Živanovic (2), P. Matavulj (1) ; (1) University of Belgrade, Serbia; (2) Louisiana Tech University, US

TuP10 Association Analysis of Nonlinear Saturation Characteristics Based on High-speed and High-output Photodetectors ; Jingzhao Liu, Yongqing Huang, JiaRui Fei, Kai Liu, Xiaofeng Duan, Xiaomin Ren ; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

TuP11 System level simulations for 300 m OM3 eSR4 link ; Anna Tatarczak, R. Rodes, C. Kocot ; Finisar Corporation, US

TuP12 Transient Simulation of UTC-PD Using Drift-diffusion Model ; Tao Liu, Yongqing Huang, Qingtao Chen, Jiarui Fei, Kai Liu, Xiaofeng Duan, and Xiaomin Re ; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

TuP13 Numerical Analysis of Tin Incorporated Group IV Alloy Based MQWIP ; Prakash Pareek, Ravi Ranjan and Mukul K. Das ; Indian Institute of Technology, India

TuP14 Temporal Pulse Shape Modulation in Single-Pass Solid State Amplifier ; Ramon Springer, C. Pflaum ; University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

TuP15 Simulation of Directly Modulated RSOA ; G. Stathi, Zoe V. Rizou, and K. E. Zoiros ; Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

TuP17 Modeling of Carrier Transport and Exciton Diffusion in Organic Light Emitting Diodes with Different Doping Effects ; Jun-Yu Huang, Te-Jen Kung, and Yuh-Renn Wu ; National Taiwan University, Taiwan

TuP19 Analysis of static response of tin incorporated group –IV alloy based mid-infrared transistor laser ; Ravi Ranjan, Prakash Pareek and Mukul Kumar Das ; Indian Institute of Technology, India

TuP21 Packaging Process for Efficient Coupling Using a Grating Coupler with Backside Mirror ; Niklas Hoppe, M. Haug, W. Vogel, M. Félix Rosa, T. Föhn, L. Rathgeber, and M. Berroth ; University of Stuttgart, Germany

TuP23 Optical analysis of non-polar, m-plane GaN/AlGaN quantum cascade structures ; Sumit Saha, Bhubon Chandra Mech, Saddam Hussain, Jitendra Kumar, and Prakash Pareek ; Indian Institute of Technology, India

TuP24 Analysis of the Fiber-Waveguide Coupling Efficiency and the Resulting Polarization Dependent Loss ; L. Chang (1), X. Sun (1), H. Shang (1), P. Liu (2), T. J. Hall (2), and Degui Sun (1,2) ; (1)Changchun University of Science and Technology, China; (2) University of Ottawa, Canada

TuP25 Simulation of Modulation Response of 3s-DBR Lasers ; Yao Zhu, Fan Liu, Ye Liu, Yonglin Yu ; Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

TuP26 The Chiral Nanophotonic Coupling in Two Crossed Fibers ; Liheng Chen, Xingyu Liu, Yinglin Liang, Baoheng Zhang, Wenguo Zhu, Jieyuan Tang, Heyuan Guan, Huihui Lu, Jun Zhang, Zhe Chen, Jianhui Yu ; Jinan University, China

TuP27 Investigation for the Quantum Goos-Hänchen Spatial Shift and Angular Shift of Reflected Guided-Mode ; Degui Sun, H. Shang, and M. Luo ; Changchun University of Science and Technology, China

TuP29 Design of Waveguide Crossings with Slot Waveguide for Polarization-Independent Optical Triplexer; Hideki Yokoi (1,2), Kazuki Tsuchida (1), Daiki Matsumoto(1) ; (1) Shibaura Institute of Technology, (2) SIT Research Center for Green Innovation; Japan

TuP30 Metasurface: Multi-Element Optical System Design ; Nazmi Yilmaz, Fehim Taha Bagci, Can Sumer, Ibrahim Hakki Demircioglu, Burak Yilmaz, Hamza Kurt ; TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey

TuP31 A model for the refractive index of amorphous silicon for FDTD simulation of photonics waveguides; Alessandro Fantoni (1,2), P.Lourenço(3), M. Vieira(1,2,3) ; (1) ISEL-ADEETC, (2 ) CTS-UNINOVA, (3) DEE-FCT-UNL; Portugal

TuP32PD Long Wavelength Infrared Quantum Cascade Detector with a Tunable Broadband Response; L. Li, Xiaohao Zhou, W.D. Hu, X. S. Chen and W. Lu; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

TuP33PD Modeling of spontaneous parametric down-conversion in plasmonic structures as difference-frequency generation with realistic beams; Ardi Loot, Vladimir Hizhnyakov; University of Tartu, Estonia

TuP34PD The sensitivity and the dark current on InAs quantum dots detector with adjustable wavelength; H.D.Lu and F. M. Guo, East China Normal University, China

TuP35PD Design of THz Quantum Cascade Lasers by Simulations; Mohammed Nadir, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

TuP36PD Influence of strain on the radiative mass in optoelectronic devices; Zoltán Jéhn (1), Stefan Birner (2); (1) Xiences Kft, Hungary; (2) nextnano GmbH, Germany

TuP37PD Time-Dependent Modulation Transfer Function and Quantum Efficiency for a N/P Photodiode ; Christelle Peillon (1), M. Estribeau (1), P. Magnan (1), O. Saint-Pé (2), M. Breart de Boisanger (2), and A. Pelamatti (2); (1) ISAE-SUPAERO Toulouse, France; (2) Airbus Defence And Space, France


Wednesday, 26 July 2017

Registration Desk opens 8:00

8:30-9:50 Fiber Optics (Session Chair: Uwe Bandelow, Weierstrass Institute, Berlin)

WA1 Cascade Simulations of Unidirectional Fiber Optical Parametric Oscillators Ioannis Begleris, Peter Horak; University of Southampton, UK

WA2 Numerical modelling of Tb3+ doped selenide-chalcogenide multimode fibre based spontaneous emission sources ; Slawek Sujecki (1,2), L. Sojka (1), E. Beres-Pawlik (1), H. Sakr (2), Z. Tang (2), E. Barney (2), D. Furniss (2), T.M. Benson (2), A.B. Seddon (2) ; (1) Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland; (2) University of Nottingham, UK

WA3 Cancellation of Raman Self-frequency Shift for Compression of Optical Pulses ; Sabrina Pickartz, Carsten Bree, Uwe Bandelow, Shalva Amiranashvili ; Weierstrass-Institute Berlin, Germany

WA4 Numerical Simulation of Optical Amplifiers based on Eu-doped Polymer Optical Fibers ; Maria B. García-Ramiro (1), Jon Arrue (1), M.A. Illarramendi (1), F. Jimenez (1), J. Zubia (1), R. Evert (2), and D. Zaremba (2) ; (1) University of the Basque Country, Spain; (2) Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

9:50-10:20 Coffee Break

10:20-12:10 Photonic Integrated Circuits (Session Chair: Mindaugas Radziunas, Weierstrass Institute, Berlin)

WB1 Tuning and locking of integrated optical filters and circuits; Maziyar Milanizadeh, Daniele Melati, Abi Waqas, Francesco Morichetti, and Andrea Melloni ; Politecnico di Milano, Italy (invited) (preview)

WB2 In-phase/Quadrature Skew Measurement for Optical Mach-Zehnder Modulator; Hao Chen (1), Zhenning Tao (1), Xiaofei Su (1), Tomofumi Oyama (2), Takeshi Hoshida (2) ; (1) Fujitsu R&D Center, China; (2) Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Japan

WB3 Bifurcation and frequency analysis of mutually delay-coupled semiconductor lasers in photonic integrated circuits; Masoud Seifikar (1,2), Andreas Amann (1,3), Frank H. Peters (1,2) ; Tyndall National Institute and University College Cork, Ireland

WB4 Feedback Insensitive Integrated Semiconductor Ring Laser Concept Using Weak Intracavity Isolation; Theodorus T.M. van Schaijk, D. Lenstra, E.A.J.M. Bente, and K.A. Williams ; Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

WB5 Modeling Mutually Coupled Non-Identical Semiconductor Lasers on Photonic Integrated Circuits; Fabien M. Dubois (1,2), Masoud Seifikar (1,2), Alison H. Perrot (1,2), Frank H. Peters (1,2) ; (1) Tyndall National Institute, (2) University College Cork; Ireland

12:10-13:30 Lunch Break (individual)

13:30-21:00 Excursion & Conference Dinner


Thursday, 27 July 2017

Registration Desk opens 8:00

8:30-10:00 Plasmonics (Session Chair: Matthias Auf Der Maur, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

ThA1 Simulation of Nonlinear Polariton Dynamics in Microcavity wires for Polaritonic Integrated Circuits ; Gaby Slavcheva (1), Mirella V. Koleva (2), A. Pimenov (3) ; (1) University of Bath, UK; (2) University of Oxford, UK; (3) Weierstrass Insitute, Germany (invited) (preview)

ThA2 Surface Plasmons in Nanostructured Black Phosphorus Flake; Lin Wang; Xiaoshuang Chen ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

ThA3 Dynamic Metamaterial based on the Graphene Split Ring High-Q Fano-resonnator for Terahertz Sensing Applications; Lin Wang; Xiaoshuang Chen ; Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China

ThA4 Characterization of a Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor using the Intensity Interrogation Technique; I. Haddouche, Lynda Cherbi and M. Touzene ; USTHB, Algeria

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:20 Novel Devices (Session Chair: Pyry Kivisaari, Lund University, Sweden)

ThB1 Quantum-dot nanolasers - From control of spontaneous emission to superradiance; Christopher Gies ; University of Bremen, Germany (invited)

ThB2 Fundamentals for a terahertz-driven electron gun; Simon L. Lange, Filip D. Olsen, K. Iwaszczuk and P. U. Jepsen ; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

ThB3 Characteristics of Heterojunction Phototransistors With Ge1-xSnx Multiple Quantum Wells in the Base; Ankit Kumar Pandey, Rikmantra Basu, Anuj Kumar Sharma ; NIT Delhi, India

ThB4 Modeling of Charge and Photon Transport in Coupled Intracavity Light Emitters; Toufik Sadi (1), Pyry Kivisaari (2,1), Jonna Tiira (1), Ivan Radevici (1), Tuomas Haggren (1), and Jani Oksanen (1) ; (1) Aalto University, Finland; (2) Lund University, Sweden

ThB5 High efficiency and broadband metasurface hologram for visible light; X. F. Su(1,2), Guanhai Li (1), W. D. Hu(1), H. Yang(1,2), Z. Y. Zhao(1,3), F. L. Yu(1,2), X. S. Chen(1), and W. Lu(1) ; (1) Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, (2) University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, (3) Shanghai University of Science and Technology; China

12:20-13:20 Lunch Break (individual)

13:20-15:20 Photodetectors (Session Chair: Piotr Martyniuk, Military University of Technology, Poland)

ThC1 Broadband 3D optical modeling of HgCdTe infrared focal plane arrays ; Marco Vallone (1), Andrea Palmieri (1), Marco Calciati (1), Francesco Bertazzi (1,2), Federica Cappelluti (1), Giovanni Ghione (1), Michele Goano (1,2), Stefan Hanna (3), Heinrich Figgemeier (3), Robert Scarmozzino (4), Evan Heller (4), Mayank Bahl (4) ; (1) Politecnico di Torino, Italy; (2) IEIIT-CNR, Italy; (3) AIM Infrarot-Module GmbH, Germany; (4) Synopsys, Inc., USA

ThC2 3D physics-based modelling of Ge-on-Si waveguide p-i-n photodetectors ; Marco Vallone (1), Andrea Palmieri (1), Marco Calciati (1), Francesco Bertazzi (1,2), Michele Goano (1,2), Giovanni Ghione (1), Fabrizio Forghieri (3) ; (1) DET, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; (2) IEIIT-CNR, Italy; (3) CISCO Photonics, Italy

ThC3 Guided-mode resonance based multicolor germanium infrared photodetector; Yusuf A. Yilmaz (1), Z. Hayran (1), F. Yildiz (1,2), T. O. Kilinc (1,2), C. Karabacak (1), E. Bor (1,3), H. Kurt (1) ; (1) TOBB University of Economics and Technology, (2) Roketsan Missiles Industries Inc., (3) TED University; Turkey

ThC4 Energy balance modeling of Ge-on-Si waveguide avalanche photodetectors; Andrea Palmieri (1), Marco Calciati (1), Marco Vallone (1), Giovanni Ghione (1), Alberto Tibaldi (2), Francesco Bertazzi (1,2), Michele Goano (1,2) ; (1) DET, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; (2) IEIIT-CNR, Italy

ThC5 Wave analysis of bio-inspired eye structures for infrared detection ; Takiyettin Oytun Kilinc (1,2), Z. Hayran (1), H. Kurt (1) ; (1) TOBB University of Economics and Technology, (2) Roketsan Missiles Industries Inc.; Turkey

ThC6 Optimal design of superlattice periods and well doping for III-nitride intersubband photodetectors; Jianbin Kang, Mo Li, Qian Li, Wangping Wang, Feiliang Chen, Jian Zhang ; Microsystem & Terahertz Research Center of China Academy of Engineering Physics, China

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

15:50-17:10 Numerical Methods (Session Chair: Mayank Bahl, Synopsys, US)

ThD1 Simulation of quantum dot devices by coupling of quantum master equations and semi-classical transport theory ; Markus Kantner, U. Bandelow, Th. Koprucki and Hans-Jürgen Wünsche ; WIAS Berlin, Germany (Top 10 Preview)

ThD2 Comparison of Consistent Flux Discretizations for Drift Diffusion beyond Boltzmann Statistics ; P. Farrell (1,2), Thomas Koprucki (1), J. Fuhrmann (1) ; (1) WIAS Berlin, Germany; (2) TU Hamburg-Harburg, Germany

ThD3 Nonlinearity Analysis of 2D Materials by Using GS-FDTD Method ; Jian Wei You and Nicolae C. Panoiu ; University College London, UK

ThD4 Performance Evaluation of Numerical Methods for the Maxwell-Liouville Equations ; Michael Riesch, N. Tchipev, H.-J. Bungartz, C. Jirauschek ; Technical University of Munich, Germany

17:20-18:30 Rump Session on Model Representation etc. (Session Chair: Joachim Piprek, NUSOD Institute, US)

ThR1 Mathematical models as research data in numerical simulation of opto-electronic devices ; Thomas Koprucki (1), M. Kohlhase (2), D. Mueller (2), K. Tabelow (1) ; (1) WIAS Berlin, Germany; (2) FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

ThR2 Make the most of your visual simulation data: The TIB AV-Portal enables citation of simulation results and increases their visibility ; Bastian Drees (1); Thomas Koprucki (2) ; (1) German National Library of Science and Technology (TIB), (2) Weierstrass Institute (WIAS); Germany

The Rump Session is open to discussions of pending issues. Please contact the session chair if you would like to give another short presentation in this session.


Friday, 28 July 2017

Registration Desk opens 8:00

8:30-10:40 Laser Diodes (Session Chair: Hans-Jürgen Wünsche, Ferdinand Braun Institute and Weierstrass Insitute, Germany)

FA1 Dynamic Simulation of Quantum Cascade Laser Structures with Optical Nonlinearities; C. Jirauschek ; Technical University of Munich, Germany (invited) (preview)

FA2 Efficient coupling of inhomogeneous current spreading and electro-optical models for simulation of dynamics in broad-area semiconductor lasers; Mindaugas Radziunas (1), A. Zeghuzi(2), J. Fuhrmann(1), Th. Koprucki(1), H.-J. Wuensche (1,2), H. Wenzel(2), Uwe Bandelow(1) ; (1) Weierstrass Institute, (2) Ferdinand-Braun-Institut; Germany

FA3 Influence of Nonlinear Effects on the Characteristics of Pulsed High-Power BA DBR Lasers ; A. Zeghuzi (1), M. Radziunas (2), A. Klehr (1), H.-J. Wuensche (1,2), H. Wenzel (1), A. Knigge (1) ; (1) FBH Berlin, (2) WIAS Berlin, Germany

FA4 Non-Markovian delay in the formation of coherence in quantum-dot nanolasers operating in the cavity-QED regime; (1) Mawussey Segnon, (2) M. Galan, (1) F. Jahnke, (2) M. Stevens, (1) C. Gies ; (1) University of Bremen, Germany; (2) University of Colorado and National Institute of Standard and Technology, USA

FA5 Self-mode-locking in Quantum Dot unidirectional ring lasers: model and simulations ; Lorenzo Luigi Columbo, Paolo Bardella, Ivo Montrosset and Mariangela Gioannini ; Politecnico di Torino, Italy

FA6 Comparison of multi-mode dynamics in single section Quantum Well and Quantum Dot lasers ; Javad Rahimi, Paolo Bardella, Lorenzo Luigi Columbo, Mariangela Gioannini ; Politecnico di Torino, Italy

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:00 Post-Deadline Session (Session Chair: Joachim Piprek, NUSOD Institute, US)

FPD1 Optimization of Three-Port Optomechanical Resonator Embedding a Meta-Surface Mirror; G. Ehrlich (1), R. Avrahamy (1), M. Auslender (1), S. Hava (1), Moshe Zohar (2); (1) Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, (2) Shamoon College of Engineering; Israel

FPD2 Doping optimization for optoelectronic devices; Dirk Peschka, N. Rotundo, M. Thomas; Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Germany

Note: post-deadline papers are only listed after the author has registered to participate in the conference

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break (individual)

13:00-17:00 Software Tutorials

 

 
supported by
LightTec
 
links to past conferences
future conferences